Ara Hill

AucklandAuckland
Last updated:

Safety Score (12-month average)

5

Crime rate

350.0 per 1,000

Population 120

Total crimes (past 12 months)

42

Trend (last 3 months)

▼ 41.7%

vs previous 3-month period

Regional rank

#31 / 633

Top 5%

Safety Score (NZCHI)

Updated August 2026

Ara Hill Overview

Crime Count
No data
0
20
50
100
Assault
Robbery, blackmail, and extortion
Burglary
Theft

Most common offences by count were burglary (52.4%), theft (38.1%), and assault (7.1%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.

Crime Summary

The annual total crime rate in Ara Hill is 350 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 31 within Auckland. The overall crime trend in the area has decreased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Oct 2025, Nov 2025, Jan 2026.

Crime activity peaked in October 2025, November 2025, and January 2026.

Ara Hill crime statistics: common questions

Is Ara Hill safe?

Ara Hill recorded 42 offences in the last 12 months. It has about 120 residents, which is below the 500-resident threshold we use for comparing rates, so its crime rate per 1,000 people is not a reliable comparison with other suburbs. Judge it on the offence count, not the rate.

What is the most common crime in Ara Hill?

The most common offence category in Ara Hill is burglary, with 22 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 52% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is theft (16).

Is crime going up or down in Ara Hill?

Recorded offences in Ara Hill have fallen 41.7% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.

How does Ara Hill compare with other suburbs in Auckland?

Ara Hill ranks 31 of 633 suburbs in Auckland by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Ara Hill only with other suburbs in Auckland — not with the rest of New Zealand.

Where does the crime data for Ara Hill come from?

Figures for Ara Hill, Auckland come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.

Looking for a plain-English safety summary?

👉 See how safe Ara Hill is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz