Mount Roskill Central East

AucklandAuckland
Last updated:

Safety Score (12-month average)

54

Crime rate

21.0 per 1,000

Population 3,480

Total crimes (past 12 months)

73

Trend (last 3 months)

▼ 23.8%

vs previous 3-month period

Regional rank

#380 / 633

Bottom 40%

Safety Score (NZCHI)

Updated August 2026

Mount Roskill Central East Overview

Crime Count
No data
0
20
50
100
Assault
Sexual offences
Robbery, blackmail, and extortion
Burglary
Theft

Most common offences by count were theft (57.5%), burglary (26.0%), and assault (9.6%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.

Crime Summary

The annual total crime rate in Mount Roskill Central East is 20.977 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 380 within Auckland. The overall crime trend in the area has decreased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Jul 2025, Mar 2026, Jun 2026.

Crime activity peaked in July 2025, March 2026, and June 2026.

Mount Roskill Central East crime statistics: common questions

Is Mount Roskill Central East safe?

Mount Roskill Central East recorded 73 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 21.0 per 1,000 residents across about 3,480 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.

What is the crime rate in Mount Roskill Central East?

The crime rate in Mount Roskill Central East is 21.0 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 73 recorded offences across about 3,480 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.

What is the most common crime in Mount Roskill Central East?

The most common offence category in Mount Roskill Central East is theft, with 42 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 58% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is burglary (19).

Is crime going up or down in Mount Roskill Central East?

Recorded offences in Mount Roskill Central East have fallen 23.8% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.

How does Mount Roskill Central East compare with other suburbs in Auckland?

Mount Roskill Central East ranks 380 of 633 suburbs in Auckland by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Mount Roskill Central East only with other suburbs in Auckland — not with the rest of New Zealand.

Where does the crime data for Mount Roskill Central East come from?

Figures for Mount Roskill Central East, Auckland come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.