Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach
Safety Score (12-month average)
82
–
Crime rate
9.1 per 1,000
Population 1,101
Total crimes (past 12 months)
10
Trend (last 3 months)
▼ 66.7%
vs previous 3-month period
Regional rank
#544 / 633
Bottom 14%
Safety Score (NZCHI)
Updated August 2026Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach Overview
Most common offences by count were theft (60.0%) and burglary (40.0%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.
Crime Summary
The annual total crime rate in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach is 9.0827 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 544 within Auckland. The overall crime trend in the area has decreased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Jan 2026, Feb 2026, Apr 2026.
Crime activity peaked in January, February, and April 2026.
Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach crime statistics: common questions
Is Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach safe?
Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach recorded 10 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 9.1 per 1,000 residents across about 1,101 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.
What is the crime rate in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach?
The crime rate in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach is 9.1 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 10 recorded offences across about 1,101 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.
What is the most common crime in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach?
The most common offence category in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach is theft, with 6 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 60% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is burglary (4).
Is crime going up or down in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach?
Recorded offences in Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach have fallen 66.7% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.
How does Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach compare with other suburbs in Auckland?
Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach ranks 544 of 633 suburbs in Auckland by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach only with other suburbs in Auckland — not with the rest of New Zealand.
Where does the crime data for Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach come from?
Figures for Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach, Auckland come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.
Looking for a plain-English safety summary?
👉 See how safe Muriwai Valley-Bethells Beach is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz