Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa
Safety Score (12-month average)
27
–
Crime rate
55.8 per 1,000
Population 1,863
Total crimes (past 12 months)
104
Trend (last 3 months)
▲ 3.0%
vs previous 3-month period
Regional rank
#43 / 157
Top 27%
Safety Score (NZCHI)
Police data to August 2026Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa Overview
Most common offences by count were burglary (49.0%), theft (39.4%), and assault (9.6%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.
Crime Summary
The annual total crime rate in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa is 55.8239 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 43 within Bay of Plenty Region. The overall crime trend in the area has remained the same in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Mar 2026, Apr 2026, Jun 2026.
Explore crime in nearby locations
Crime activity peaked in March, April, and June 2026.
Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa crime statistics: common questions
Is Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa safe?
Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa recorded 104 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 55.8 per 1,000 residents across about 1,863 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.
What is the crime rate in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa?
The crime rate in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa is 55.8 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 104 recorded offences across about 1,863 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.
What is the most common crime in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa?
The most common offence category in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa is burglary, with 51 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 49% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is theft (41).
Is crime going up or down in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa?
Recorded offences in Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa have risen 3.0% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.
How does Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa compare with other suburbs in Bay of Plenty Region?
Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa ranks 43 of 157 suburbs in Bay of Plenty Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa only with other suburbs in Bay of Plenty Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.
Where does the crime data for Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa come from?
Figures for Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa, Rotorua District come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.
Looking for a plain-English safety summary?
👉 See how safe Kaingaroa-Whakarewarewa is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz