Hagley Park
Safety Score (12-month average)
5
–
Crime rate
1,713.3 per 1,000
Population 150
Total crimes (past 12 months)
257
Trend (last 3 months)
▼ 2.9%
vs previous 3-month period
Regional rank
#11 / 331
Top 3%
Safety Score (NZCHI)
Updated August 2026Hagley Park Overview
Most common offences by count were theft (60.7%), assault (26.5%), and burglary (8.2%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.
Crime Summary
The annual total crime rate in Hagley Park is 1713.33 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 11 within Canterbury Region. The overall crime trend in the area has remained the same in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Dec 2025, Mar 2026, May 2026.
Explore crime in nearby locations
Crime activity peaked in December 2025, March 2026, and May 2026.
Hagley Park crime statistics: common questions
Is Hagley Park safe?
Hagley Park recorded 257 offences in the last 12 months. It has about 150 residents, which is below the 500-resident threshold we use for comparing rates, so its crime rate per 1,000 people is not a reliable comparison with other suburbs. Judge it on the offence count, not the rate.
What is the most common crime in Hagley Park?
The most common offence category in Hagley Park is theft, with 156 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 61% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is assault (68).
Is crime going up or down in Hagley Park?
Recorded offences in Hagley Park have fallen 2.9% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.
How does Hagley Park compare with other suburbs in Canterbury Region?
Hagley Park ranks 11 of 331 suburbs in Canterbury Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Hagley Park only with other suburbs in Canterbury Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.
Where does the crime data for Hagley Park come from?
Figures for Hagley Park, Christchurch City come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.
Looking for a plain-English safety summary?
👉 See how safe Hagley Park is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz