Inlet Waimea West

Tasman DistrictTasman Region
Last updated:

Safety Score (12-month average)

100

Crime rate

0.0 per 1,000

Population 0

Total crimes (past 12 months)

0

Trend (last 3 months)

→ 0.0%

vs previous 3-month period

Regional rank

#33 / 36

Bottom 8%

Safety Score (NZCHI)

Updated August 2026

Inlet Waimea West Overview

2026-09 → 2026-09
Crime Count
No data
0
20
50
100

Crime Summary

The annual total crime rate in Inlet Waimea West is 0 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 33 within Tasman Region. The overall crime trend in the area has remained the same in recent months with criminal activity peaking in .

Inlet Waimea West crime statistics: common questions

Is Inlet Waimea West safe?

Inlet Waimea West recorded 0 offences in the last 12 months. It has about 0 residents, which is below the 500-resident threshold we use for comparing rates, so its crime rate per 1,000 people is not a reliable comparison with other suburbs. Judge it on the offence count, not the rate.

Is crime going up or down in Inlet Waimea West?

Recorded offences in Inlet Waimea West have stayed level over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.

How does Inlet Waimea West compare with other suburbs in Tasman Region?

Inlet Waimea West ranks 33 of 36 suburbs in Tasman Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Inlet Waimea West only with other suburbs in Tasman Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.

Where does the crime data for Inlet Waimea West come from?

Figures for Inlet Waimea West, Tasman District come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.

Looking for a plain-English safety summary?

👉 See how safe Inlet Waimea West is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz