Tuakau South
Safety Score (12-month average)
35
–
Crime rate
36.2 per 1,000
Population 2,208
Total crimes (past 12 months)
80
Trend (last 3 months)
▼ 52.2%
vs previous 3-month period
Regional rank
#117 / 258
Top 45%
Safety Score (NZCHI)
Updated August 2026Tuakau South Overview
Most common offences by count were burglary (38.8%), theft (37.5%), and assault (15.0%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.
Crime Summary
The annual total crime rate in Tuakau South is 36.2319 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 117 within Waikato Region. The overall crime trend in the area has decreased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Jul 2025, Aug 2025, Feb 2026.
Explore crime in nearby locations
Crime activity peaked in July 2025, August 2025, and February 2026.
Tuakau South crime statistics: common questions
Is Tuakau South safe?
Tuakau South recorded 80 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 36.2 per 1,000 residents across about 2,208 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.
What is the crime rate in Tuakau South?
The crime rate in Tuakau South is 36.2 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 80 recorded offences across about 2,208 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.
What is the most common crime in Tuakau South?
The most common offence category in Tuakau South is burglary, with 31 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 39% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is theft (30).
Is crime going up or down in Tuakau South?
Recorded offences in Tuakau South have fallen 52.2% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.
How does Tuakau South compare with other suburbs in Waikato Region?
Tuakau South ranks 117 of 258 suburbs in Waikato Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Tuakau South only with other suburbs in Waikato Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.
Where does the crime data for Tuakau South come from?
Figures for Tuakau South, Waikato District come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.
Looking for a plain-English safety summary?
👉 See how safe Tuakau South is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz