Brooklyn North

Wellington CityWellington Region
Last updated:

Safety Score (12-month average)

53

Crime rate

33.7 per 1,000

Population 2,079

Total crimes (past 12 months)

70

Trend (last 3 months)

▼ 16.7%

vs previous 3-month period

Regional rank

#85 / 232

Top 37%

Safety Score (NZCHI)

Updated August 2026

Brooklyn North Overview

Crime Count
No data
0
20
50
100
Assault
Robbery, blackmail, and extortion
Burglary
Theft

Most common offences by count were theft (57.1%) and burglary (34.3%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.

Crime Summary

The annual total crime rate in Brooklyn North is 33.67 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 85 within Wellington Region. The overall crime trend in the area has decreased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Oct 2025, Jan 2026, May 2026.

Crime activity peaked in October 2025, January 2026, and May 2026.

Brooklyn North crime statistics: common questions

Is Brooklyn North safe?

Brooklyn North recorded 70 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 33.7 per 1,000 residents across about 2,079 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.

What is the crime rate in Brooklyn North?

The crime rate in Brooklyn North is 33.7 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 70 recorded offences across about 2,079 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.

What is the most common crime in Brooklyn North?

The most common offence category in Brooklyn North is theft, with 40 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 57% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is burglary (24).

Is crime going up or down in Brooklyn North?

Recorded offences in Brooklyn North have fallen 16.7% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.

How does Brooklyn North compare with other suburbs in Wellington Region?

Brooklyn North ranks 85 of 232 suburbs in Wellington Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Brooklyn North only with other suburbs in Wellington Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.

Where does the crime data for Brooklyn North come from?

Figures for Brooklyn North, Wellington City come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.

Looking for a plain-English safety summary?

👉 See how safe Brooklyn North is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz