Waterloo East

Lower Hutt CityWellington Region
Last updated:

Safety Score (12-month average)

42

Crime rate

28.8 per 1,000

Population 3,093

Total crimes (past 12 months)

89

Trend (last 3 months)

▲ 37.5%

vs previous 3-month period

Regional rank

#97 / 232

Top 42%

Safety Score (NZCHI)

Updated August 2026

Waterloo East Overview

Crime Count
No data
0
20
50
100
Assault
Robbery, blackmail, and extortion
Burglary
Theft

Most common offences by count were theft (52.8%), burglary (36.0%), and assault (10.1%). Percentages show share of offence counts in the selected time frame.

Crime Summary

The annual total crime rate in Waterloo East is 28.7747 crimes per thousand residents, placing it at rank 97 within Wellington Region. The overall crime trend in the area has increased in recent months with criminal activity peaking in Aug 2025, Dec 2025, May 2026.

Crime activity peaked in August 2025, December 2025, and May 2026.

Waterloo East crime statistics: common questions

Is Waterloo East safe?

Waterloo East recorded 89 offences in the last 12 months, a rate of 28.8 per 1,000 residents across about 3,093 residents. These are offences recorded by New Zealand Police, which reflect what was reported and recorded rather than all crime that occurred.

What is the crime rate in Waterloo East?

The crime rate in Waterloo East is 28.8 offences per 1,000 residents over the last 12 months, from 89 recorded offences across about 3,093 residents. A rate counts offences against a suburb's resident population, so town centres and commercial areas can show high rates because offences there involve people who do not live there.

What is the most common crime in Waterloo East?

The most common offence category in Waterloo East is theft, with 47 recorded offences in the last 12 months — about 53% of all offences recorded there. The next most common is burglary (32).

Is crime going up or down in Waterloo East?

Recorded offences in Waterloo East have risen 37.5% over the most recent three-month period compared with the previous three months. This is a three-month comparison, not a year-on-year one, and short windows move around a lot in small areas.

How does Waterloo East compare with other suburbs in Wellington Region?

Waterloo East ranks 97 of 232 suburbs in Wellington Region by crime rate, where 1 is the highest rate. This is a ranking of recorded crime, not a safety rating, and it compares Waterloo East only with other suburbs in Wellington Region — not with the rest of New Zealand.

Where does the crime data for Waterloo East come from?

Figures for Waterloo East, Lower Hutt City come from New Zealand Police recorded victimisation data, published through police.govt.nz, and are grouped to Stats NZ Statistical Area 2 (SA2) boundaries. They count offences recorded by Police, so they reflect reporting and recording practice as well as underlying offending.

Looking for a plain-English safety summary?

👉 See how safe Waterloo East is on SafeSuburbs.co.nz